BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, May 6, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Town Clerk and Town Moderator
to go over Annual and Special Town Meeting warrant s
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 29, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the License to Sell Second Hand Articles for Ms. Bee Haven, 10 West Union Street, for the period of May 1, 2008 to April 30, 2009.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Louis J. Almond, Jr. of the VFW, for permission to solicit donations for their annual “Buddy Poppy” drive from Friday, May 16 to Sunday May 18, 2008.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Mr. Walsh’s request regarding the Student Transportation Article on the May 12,
2008 warrant.
2. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
3. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Curbside Yard Waste Pickup – May 17th.
3. Southeastern Regional School Committee member vacancy
4. EB Public Library closed Monday, May 26th for the Memorial Day holiday
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, May 7, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, May 14, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Thursday, May 15, 1:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Wednesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Tuesday, May 27, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, May 28, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.
Tuesday, May 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 14, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, May 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Tuesday, May 27, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Tech.
Tuesday, May 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 28, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Thursday, May 29, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 12, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, May 28, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 12, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Thursday, May 8, 7:00p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, May 20, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|